↑ ↓ selectEnter openEsc close

    The whole guide for printing: vyvoj.solutia.cz/en/guide/print

    Part I The decision: does it make sense?

    Chapter 4: What software really costs

    ~18 min readUpdated Lukáš Mikula (opens in a new window)

    A vendor’s proposal is only the tip of the iceberg: below the surface are operations, maintenance, further development, licenses, hosting, data migration, and your people’s time. Count the costs over the full 5 years, not just the development price. As a first rule of thumb, plan 10–20% of the purchase price per year for operations and maintenance, and that is before any new features.

    The tip of the iceberg: what the proposal does not show

    The contract price is what you see. Below the surface are items missing from the proposal, because you pay for them elsewhere or later:

    • migrating and cleaning data from the old system,
    • integration with other systems, third-party licenses, cloud, and hosting,
    • security testing and user training,
    • the time of the product owner and key users,
    • parallel running of the old and new systems,
    • operations, maintenance, and further development after launch,
    • handing the system over to another vendor when the time comes.

    After launch, you will spend more than on development

    Maintenance consumes 40–80% of all software costs, and roughly 60% of it is enhancements, not bug fixes Glass, 2002. A budget that ends on launch day therefore covers only part of the real spending.

    For a first estimate of operations and maintenance, plan 10–20% of the purchase price per year. Czech government systems offer a rough benchmark: the basic registers cost almost CZK 1.8 billion to acquire, and their operation averages CZK 220 million a year, about 12%, or around 17% including further development and renewal NKÚ, audit conclusion KZ 23/05. The new travel document system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MZV) has support at about 8% of its price per year NKÚ, audit conclusion KZ 24/26. The often-quoted range of 15–25% a year comes only from vendor blogs. What matters, though, is the content, not the percentage itself: a support proposal well below 10% that does not describe what it includes is probably leaving something out, such as backups, updates, or restore tests.

    Split the money after launch into three envelopes:

    1. operations and support: hosting, monitoring, incident handling,
    2. maintenance: updates of libraries and platforms, security patches, paying down technical debt,
    3. further development: new features and changes driven by the business or legislation.

    If you merge them, new features can use up the maintenance money and the system starts to age (chapter 22).

    The rate per person-day is not the project price

    Software development is priced in person-days: one person-day is one day of work by one person (8 hours). The commercial market has no public price list. Government data can serve as a rough guide: twice a year, the Ministry of the Interior (MV) publishes an overview of the prices public authorities actually pay for IT work.

    Rates per person-day in government contracts (CZK excl. VAT)
    RoleLower quartileMedianUpper quartile
    Analyst10,00012,08814,144
    Architect12,00013,60015,000
    Programmer8,00010,00014,736
    Developer8,0009,92012,608
    Tester7,9609,22012,422
    Manager11,34812,80013,600
    Consultant10,15013,00016,572

    Prices from contracts January 1–June 30, 2026 (885 contracts, 1,292 prices). Source: the Ministry of the Interior’s overview of typical ICT rates (Přehled obvyklých cen ICT prací), edition of July 3, 2026.

    Compare with an in-house employee
    In-house employee or vendor (CZK)
    Role CZ-ISCOGross salaryCost to employerCost per dayVendor for 18 PD
    Analyst 251191,532122,4706,804217,584
    Architect 251191,532122,4706,804244,800
    Programmer 251487,817117,4996,528180,000
    Developer 2512101,103135,2767,515178,560
    Tester 251983,431111,6316,202165,960
    Manager 1330147,726197,65710,981230,400
    Consultant 251191,532122,4706,804234,000

    Gross salary: 2025 median in the private wage sector (employers that pay a wage, not a public-sector salary). Cost to the employer: salary × 1.338 (social insurance 24.8% and health insurance 9% in 2026). Cost per day: divided by 18 days worked. Vendor: median rate per person-day from the previous table × 18, excl. VAT. Salaries are a year older than the rates; the median for ICT specialists rose 7% year on year in 2025.

    Why 18 days: in 2025, ICT specialists worked an average of 147.5 hours a month, which is about 18 eight-hour days. The rest of the paid time went to vacation, public holidays, and sick leave ISPV, private wage sector 2025. A vendor bills only the person-days worked; an employee is paid for the other days as well. The contribution rates apply to 2026 MPSV, 2026 Act No. 592/1992 Coll.. In the occupational classification, analyst, architect, and consultant fall into the same group 2511 (systems analysts), and project manager into 1330 (ICT managers, which also includes heads of IT departments) ESCO v1.2.1.

    At the median, a month of work from a vendor costs 1.2–2 times as much as an in-house employee. The vendor’s rate, however, also covers the risk of having no work for its people, company overhead, recruitment and onboarding, cover for sick leave or departures, and know-how from other projects. An in-house employee, on the other hand, costs more than the salary: recruitment, equipment, licenses, the manager’s time, and periods when there is no work for them.

    Medians are around CZK 9,000–14,000 per person-day MV, overview of ICT rates, July 2026. A programmer’s median hourly rate is thus roughly CZK 1,250 excl. VAT (CZK 10,000 per person-day divided by 8 hours). The differences between ministries are huge, though: a programmer cost a median of CZK 5,900 at the Ministry of Agriculture (MZe) and CZK 18,000 at MZV. Often, however, only a handful of contracts are involved MV, ministry benchmarking, July 2026. A lower day rate can mean a more expensive project if more person-days are needed. Compare the total price for the delivery, the breakdown by role, and the seniority of the people.

    80% of the price under “programming”

    A well-prepared proposal lists separately analysis, user interface design, architecture, testing, security, project management, deployment, documentation, data migration, training, and post-launch support. When most of the price is a single “development” item (as a rough guide, around 80% or more), you will pay for the rest later as additional work or technical debt.

    Calculator

    What will the system cost you over 5 years?

    Start with an example, or fill in the price from the proposal and adjust the prefilled estimates. The calculator adds up acquisition and five years of operation, shows what share the development itself makes up, and compares custom development with existing software you pay licenses for. Amounts exclude VAT.

    Example systems (illustrative values, not a price list)

    Development
    The total price for delivering the system according to the proposal: analysis, design, programming, testing, and deployment. Excluding VAT and excluding operation after launch, which you enter below.

    For illustration, ≈ 467 PD at an average rate of CZK 10,700 per person-day.

    25%Extra money for what nobody knows today: refining the brief, changes, and estimation errors. On average, IT projects overrun their budget by roughly a quarter.

    More in the idea phase (cone of uncertainty, chapter 1).

    Moving data from the old system to the new one, including cleanup and checks. Often missing from proposals. We count 15% of the development price.
    Your people’s time during development
    How long development takes from the start of work to launch. Your people are involved in the project the whole time.
    The product owner is the person in your organization who makes decisions about the system: sets priorities, approves results, and answers the vendor’s questions. 1 FTE = full-time.

    0.5 = half-time. In practice 0.5–1.

    Key users will use the system daily and know the work it is meant to support well. They help with the brief and try out interim versions.
    How much working time each key user devotes to the project. 0.1 = about half a day a week.

    In practice 0.05–0.1 during development, 0.3–0.5 during testing.

    The average gross salary of the people involved in the project. The calculator adds the employer’s social security and health insurance contributions.

    With employer contributions (× 1.338), one person costs the organization CZK 107,040 per month.

    After launch, every year
    Payment to the vendor for keeping the system running reliably: incident handling, bug fixes, updates, and security patches. No new features.

    Rule of thumb: 10–20% of the development price per year.

    New features and changes driven by the business or legislation. Plan them separately from maintenance, or they will use it up.

    An indicative estimate; adjust it to your development plan.

    The servers or cloud the system runs on, including backups and monitoring.

    Indicative; adjust to your situation (hosting or cloud quote).

    Paid components and services the system uses, for example databases, maps, email and SMS delivery, or sign-in.
    More items: training, internal administration, parallel running of the old system, price growth
    How many people need to learn to work with the system. We count the time they spend in training instead of working.
    How many hours of training one person needs. For a simple application an hour or two is enough; for a large system it is often whole days.
    A person in your organization who looks after the system after launch: oversees the vendor, collects requests, and manages users. 0.2 = about one day a week.

    The system owner on your side.

    Support, licenses, and servers for the old system while it runs alongside the new one. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MZV) case in this chapter shows how expensive that can get.

    What the old system costs until you switch it off.

    How many years after the new system’s launch the old one will keep running. The plan to switch it off belongs in the project.
    How much the vendor’s rates, hosting, and licenses go up each year. Applies to all annual costs.

    Rates and licenses keep getting more expensive; zero is optimistic.

    Total over 5 years (acquisition + 5 years of operation)

    CZK 15.7 million

    Development makes up 32% of the five-year costs.

    The price you see in the proposal (CZK 5 million) is 32% of what you will pay over 5 years. Acquisition comes to CZK 7.07 million, and each following year to CZK 1.73 million on average.

    Without JavaScript, we show the calculation with the prefilled values.

    What 5 years of costs are made of
    • Development price (proposal)CZK 5 million32%
    • Contingency and data migrationCZK 1.25 million8%
    • Your people’s time and trainingCZK 2.18 million14%
    • Operations, maintenance, hosting, licensesCZK 4.62 million29%
    • Further development (new features)CZK 2.65 million17%
    Costs by year
    Charts as a table
    Costs by year and type
    YearDevelopment price (proposal)Contingency and data migrationYour people’s time and trainingOperations, maintenance, hosting, licensesFurther development (new features)Total for the yearCumulative
    AcquisitionCZK 5 millionCZK 1.25 millionCZK 819,000––CZK 7.07 millionCZK 7.07 million
    Year 1––CZK 257,000CZK 870,000CZK 500,000CZK 1.63 millionCZK 8.7 million
    Year 2––CZK 265,000CZK 896,000CZK 515,000CZK 1.68 millionCZK 10.4 million
    Year 3––CZK 273,000CZK 923,000CZK 530,000CZK 1.73 millionCZK 12.1 million
    Year 4––CZK 281,000CZK 951,000CZK 546,000CZK 1.78 millionCZK 13.9 million
    Year 5––CZK 289,000CZK 979,000CZK 563,000CZK 1.83 millionCZK 15.7 million
    Comparison: custom development or existing software (you pay for licenses)

    Existing software (SaaS, off-the-shelf, or low-code) is not built for you; you pay licenses for it per user per month. We count internal administration the same as for custom development. But you do not own the code, and the manufacturer decides the features (chapter 2).

    A one-time payment to the implementation partner for configuring the existing software, custom adjustments, and data migration.

    From the partner’s proposal.

    How many people will use the software. Licenses are usually paid for each user separately.
    The monthly license for one user according to the manufacturer’s price list, excluding VAT.

    For example, Power Apps Premium USD 20, from 2027 USD 22.

    Licenses are often paid in dollars or euros, so the exchange rate also affects the price in CZK.

    Czech National Bank (ČNB) rate in summer 2026 around CZK 21 per USD.

    How much the licenses go up each year. Manufacturers raise prices regularly; Power Apps Premium by 10% from 2027.
    The annual payment to the partner for support, minor adjustments, and setting up new features.

    Total over 5 years

    Custom development

    CZK 15.7 million

    A new application built for you: acquisition and 5 years of operation as calculated above.

    Existing software (you pay for licenses)

    CZK 3.62 million

    Software that already exists (SaaS, off-the-shelf, low-code): implementation, licenses for all users for 5 years, partner support, and internal administration.

    Over 5 years, the existing software costs CZK 12.1 million less than custom development.

    Licenses in year 1 come to CZK 252,000. The existing software is cheaper in every year.

    Custom development and existing software: cumulative costs by year
    • Custom development
    • Existing software (you pay for licenses)
    Comparison as a table
    Custom development and existing software: cumulative costs by year
    YearCustom development (total)Existing software (you pay for licenses) (total)Difference (existing − custom)
    AcquisitionCZK 7.07 millionCZK 500,000CZK −6.57 million
    Year 1CZK 8.7 millionCZK 1.11 millionCZK −7.59 million
    Year 2CZK 10.4 millionCZK 1.73 millionCZK −8.65 million
    Year 3CZK 12.1 millionCZK 2.35 millionCZK −9.75 million
    Year 4CZK 13.9 millionCZK 2.98 millionCZK −10.9 million
    Year 5CZK 15.7 millionCZK 3.62 millionCZK −12.1 million

    How we calculate: acquisition = development price + contingency + data migration (15% of the price) + your people’s time during development (FTE × months × salary × 1.338) + training (people × hours × hourly cost). Each year of operation = maintenance and further development as % of the development price + hosting + licenses + internal administration + parallel running of the old system, increased by price growth. Existing software = implementation + licenses each year (users × price × 12 × exchange rate, increased by the price increase), partner customization, and the same internal administration.

    Rules of thumb, not a standard: the 25% contingency is based on the average IT project budget overrun of 27% Flyvbjerg and Budzier, 2011; maintenance of 10–20% per year comes from Czech government systems NKÚ, audit conclusion KZ 23/05; FTEs are from practice. The rate is from the Ministry of the Interior (MV) price overview MV, overview of ICT rates, July 2026; employer contributions are 24.8% social security and 9% health insurance (2026). The development price, further development, hosting, and the existing software figures are indicative; adjust them to your situation. The example systems are illustrative: they show the order of magnitude of costs for projects of different sizes, not prices of specific contracts.

    Enter ranges into the calculator, not a single number: calculate a variant with 10% and with 20% maintenance. Calculate existing software you pay licenses for in the same way: implementation, licenses for all users over 5 years with announced price increases, customizations by a partner, and internal administration. With existing software, you have no rights to the code. With custom development, you can have the code and a license to it, but only with the right contract (chapter 11).

    Your people’s time costs money

    During development, the product owner needs 50–100% FTE, key users 5–10%, and 30–50% during testing (rough values, details in chapter 16). On an eight-month project, internal costs run into hundreds of thousands of CZK. Include them in the budget and free people from other work. A project that key people only have time for “in the evenings” is like a building site the site manager visits once a month.

    Also plan for rising prices. License prices change over a system’s lifecycle (Power Apps Premium goes up from USD 20 to USD 22 from 2027 Microsoft, 2027 price increase), and with custom development, rates go up. A calculation with zero growth is optimistic.

    The old system nobody switched off (MZV, NKÚ 2025)

    MZV acquired a new travel document system for CZK 126.7 million; it has been in operation since October 2023. In 2022, however, it signed a new contract to support the old system, and spending on it rose from an average of CZK 1.2 million to CZK 15.3 million a year. Total annual costs in this area rose 22× to CZK 25.9 million. The Supreme Audit Office (NKÚ) found that up to CZK 39.8 million had been spent uneconomically and noted a dependency on the vendor NKÚ, audit conclusion KZ 24/26. The lesson: running the old and new systems in parallel means additional costs. A plan for switching off the old system therefore belongs in the project.

    Source: NKÚ, audit conclusion KZ 24/26

    How it goes wrongHow to do it right
    How it goes wrongThe contract price gets approved.How to do it rightCosts over 5 years in three envelopes get approved.
    How it goes wrong“The system is finished, we don’t need maintenance.”How to do it rightAn annual operations and maintenance budget of 10–20% of the price, further development separately.
    How it goes wrongRates per person-day are compared.How to do it rightThe total price, the person-day breakdown by role, and seniority are compared.
    How it goes wrongData migration will “get done somehow.”How to do it rightMigration is a separate item, estimated on a data sample.
    How it goes wrongThe product owner’s time is not counted.How to do it rightInternal time is in the budget, and people are freed up for the project.
    How it goes wrongThe new system launches and the old one is to run “a little longer.” It ends up being years.How to do it rightA plan for switching off the old system is part of the project.

    Questions

    Questions for the vendor

    1. Will you break down the proposal by role, phase, and number of person-days?
    2. What is not included in the price (licenses, hosting, migration, security testing, training)?
    3. How much will operations and maintenance cost per year, and what exactly does that include?
    4. Which third-party components and licenses will the system use, and what do they cost per year?
    5. What involvement from our people do you need (roles, number of hours) to stick to the price?
    6. How will you price change requests?
    7. How much will it cost to hand the system over to another vendor at the end of the contract?

    Solutia video